GP14 Ireland
GP14 Ireland

Email your GP14 news and notices to Laura on to get them posted here

GP14 Ireland Hot Toddy

15-16 October 2016 - Blessington SC




Congratulations to Colman Grimes & David Lappin from Skerries who took their first ever event win at the Hot Toddy in Blessington. 


Report by Laura McFarland

Photos Laura McFarland/Libby Tierney


A number of sailors made their way down to Blessington on Friday evening, pitched tents and camper vans around the lakeside.  It was a very wet and windy night for them.  Many of the Saturday sailors drove through heavy down pours of rain but on arrival to Blessington the sun split the skies over the lake.


A healthy fleet of 25 GP14s took to the water for the Hot Toddy under the command of OOD Fred Ternan from Lough Erne.  After a general recall the first race got under way with a single recall flag.  Steven Nelson & Brenda Preston had to go around the ends to get their race going.  The wind strength and direction oscillated over the first race.  Headers that would normally be marginal played a huge part, you had to take the right one and get over to the side of the lake were the wind was at its strongest.  John & Donal McGuinness read it very well and took the first race followed by Colman Grimes & David Lappin in 2nd, then JP & Carolyn McCaldin in 3rd.


Similar conditions for the 2nd race of the day.  This time the lead was held by Colman & David.  With a large shift up the last beat OOD Fred decided to shorten the race and finish on the downwind leg.  Colman & David took the 2nd race, followed by JP & Carolyn with 3rd going to Keith Louden & Alan Thompson.


The 3rd race of the day saw the wind swing badly just before the start and forced the fleet to try to make it across the line on a port tack.  Steven Nelson & Brenda Preston get away very well and held a very strong lead nearly all of the way around the course.  Simon Cully & Libby Tierney also got themselves onto the right side of the course and held 2nd position, 3rd was Cahal Sheridan & David Cooke.  No Gold fleeters could make it into the top 3 of the final race of the day.


OOD Fred had hoped to sail a 4th placed but as it was getting late into the afternoon and the wind showing no sign of settling he sent the fleet home for the day.  The club supplied a plentiful supply of Hot Toddies, soup and homemade bread for the sailors.


The annual AGM was held in the clubhouse after the sailing.  


This was followed by a fabulous beef casserole and a supply of local ales and some not so local beers and a very strong rum punch from Richard Street.  A truly local evening was rounded off with some of the local youth club members playing an Irish session for the GP14 sailors.


Sunday morning arrived with the leaves being blown off the trees being horizontally!  The OOD Fred called a gathering of the fleet shortly after 10am.  He informed the fleet that the forecast was not to improve so he made the early call to cancel the sailing for the day.  3 races meant no discard so the Hot Toddy event went to Colman Grimes & David Lapin, Skerries - their first ever event win.  


Highest placed youth (U21) helm went to Robson Ogg from Donaghadee sailing with his dad James.

The Hot Toddy highest placed boat under 13500 went to boat number 13266 sailed by locals Richard Street & Simon Dick.


An annual award that has been missing for a couple of years is the Travellers Trophy.  This is given to the boat covering the most distance to make it to the Irish GP14 events.  As the whole fleet knows the Youghal sailors make a long trek to each event.  Not wanting to single out a particular boat it was only fair to present the Travellers Trophy for the 2016 season to the sailors and the drivers of Youghal!


Blessington really know how to provide a visiting GP14 fleet with very warm hospitality.  Thanks again to Blessington for putting on a great event and thanks to all of the GP14 sailors who attended the 2016 events.  There was a good youth turn out and hopefully this will continue into 2017.


See you again for the 2017 season.



1. Colman Grimes & David Lapin, Skerries

2. JP & Carolyn McCaldin, Sligo/Lough Erne

3. John & Donal McGuinness, Molville



1. Colman Grimes & David Lapin, Skerries

2. Simon Cully & Libby Tierney, Blessington

3. Steven Nelson & Brenda Preston, Donaghadee



1. Robbie Richardson & Colin Watson, Donaghadee 

2. Martin & Vicky Dews, Donaghadee

3. Anthony & Jack Hutton, Lough Foyle


Special Prizes

Highest placed youth (U21) helm - Robson Ogg, Donaghadee

Hot Toddy highest placed boat under 13500 - 13266 Richard Street & Simon Dick, Blessington 

2016 Travellers Trophy – all sailors and the drivers of Youghal



Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Silver 14144 Skerries Colman Grimes David Lappin 2 1 6 9 9
2nd Gold 14047 Sligo Lough Erne JP McCaldin Carolyn MCCaldin 3 2 5 10 10
3rd Gold 14143 Moville Boat Club John McGuinness Donal McGuinness 1 8 4 13 13
4th Silver 14138 BLSC Simon Cully Libby Tierney 14 4 2 20 20
5th Gold 14068 SYC Keith Louden Alan Thompson 5 3 12 20 20
6th Silver 13901 DSC Steven Nelson Brenda Preston 10 10 1 21 21
7th Gold 14130 Sutton Hugh Gill Conor Twohig 6 7 9 22 22
8th Silver 14074 Skerries Cathal Sheridan David Coote 8 12 3 23 23
9th Gold 14116 Sutton Stephen Boyle Laura McFarland 7 6 10 23 23
10th Gold 13669 Greystones Norman Lee Alan Leddy 9 9 7 25 25
11th Gold 13267 BLSC Richard Street Simon Dick 4 17 8 29 29
12th Silver 13917 Newtownards Michael Cox Josh Porter 11 15 13 39 39
13th Bronze 14171 Donaghadee Robbie RIchardson Colin Watson 15 11 14 40 40
14th Silver 13888 LFYC Peter Fallon James Hultky 12 5 26
43 43
15th Silver 14040 LFYC Bill John James Johnson 13 14 18 45 45
16th Silver 13951 DSC Steven Preston Ali Boyd 18 13 16 47 47
17th Bronze 13180 DSC Martin Dews Vicky Dews 19 16 15 50 50
18th Bronze 14158 LFYC Anthony Hutton Jack Hutton 20 21 11 52 52
19th Bronze 13865 DSC Robson Ogg James Ogg 16 20 17 53 53
20th Bronze 13207 YSC Adrian Lee Richard Gallagher 17 18 19 54 54
21st Bronze 13454 BLSC Brendan O'Brien Manus Sheridan 21 19 22 62 62
22nd Bronze 13624 Greystones Ciaran Keogh Emma Keane 22 22 21 65 65
23rd Bronze 14133 Youghal Jack Buttimer Adam McDonagh 23 24 20 67 67
24th Bronze 13981 BLSC Matthew Street Lee McMullen 24 23 23 70 70
25th Bronze 13891 BLSC Edie Thorup Luke Henry 26
25 24 75 75

UK  Super 8 series - an Irish win...


The UK Super 8 series was kicked off at the Royal Windermere Yacht Club.


It was won by Shane MacCarthy and Andy Thompson - congratualtions guys!


Results and photos can be found on

GP14 dates 2016 




Mar 26



May 21-22

British Inlands


May 21-22



Jun 18-19

Coleraine 24hr Race


Jun 25-26


East Down

Jul  23-24

Leinsters/Mirror Irish


Aug 20-26

British Nationals


Aug 27-29

Irish & Masters


Sept 24-25

Autumn & Youth


Oct 15-16

Hot Toddy


Print Print | Sitemap