GP14 Ireland
GP14 Ireland

GP14 CHAMPIONSHIP of IRELAND | 1970 - present

YEAR

LOCATION

WINNERS

CLUB

TOP IRISH BOAT (if won by overseas entry)

CLUB

1970

Ballyholme

Peter Duffy & John Nixon

Ballyholme YC

 

 

1971

Sligo

Paul Rowan & Graham Gingles

East Antrim BC

 

 

1972

Wexford

Peter Duffy & Tom Jobling

Ballyholme/EABC

 

 

1973

Ballyholme

Bill Whisker & JP McKee

Ballyholme YC

 

 

1974

Lough Swilly

Bill Whisker & JP McKee

Ballyholme YC

 

 

1975

Tralee

Pat Murphy & Cairan Byrne

Clontarf Y&BC

 

 

1976

Skerries

Curly & Ann Morris

East Antrim BC

 

 

1977

East Down

Malcolm Crone & Brian Jess

East Down YC

 

 

1978

Lough Swilly

Pat Murphy & Cairan Byrne

Clontarf Y&BC

 

 

1979

Baltimore

Bill Whisker & Bryan Willis

Ballyholme YC

 

 

1980

East Antrim

Richard Estaugh & Bob Talboys

Chase SC

 

 

1981

Malahide

Bill Whisker & Bryan Willis

Ballyholme YC

 

 

1982

Lough Erne

Simon Relph & Colin Deighton

Bolton SC

Dave Buemi & Michael Lynch

East Antrim BC

1983

Galway

Curly & Ann Morris

East Antrim BC

 

 

1984

East Down

Simon Relph & Justin Chisholm

Bolton SC

Tom Jobling & Richard Henning

East Antrim BC

1985

Sligo

Simon Relph & Andy Service

Bolton SC

Paul Rowan & Mark Nolan

Newtownabbey SC

1986

East Antrim

Robert Gingles & Paul Fekkes

East Antrim BC

 

 

1987

Wexford

Simon Relph & Andy Service

Bolton SC

Curly & Ann Morris

East Antrim BC

1988

Blessington

John Lavery & Mark Nolan

National YC

 

 

1989

Lough Erne

Mark & Paul Fekkes

East Antrim BC

 

 

1990

Sligo

Simon Relph & Tom Hall

Bolton SC

Ken Louden & Brendan Kennedy

Lough Foyle YC

1991

East Down

Mark & Paul Fekkes

­East Antrim BC

 

 

1992

Skerries

Simon Relph & Mark Platt

Bolton SC

Peter & Brian O’Hara

Clontarf BC

1993

Newtownards

Hugh Gill & Stephen Boyle

Sutton DC

 

 

1994

Cobh

Hugh Gill & Stephen Boyle

Sutton DC

 

 

1995

Newtownabbey

Richard Estaugh & Brian O'Hara

Chase SC/CYBC

Hugh Gill & Stephen Boyle

Sutton DC

1996

Crosshaven (RCYC)

Richard Estaugh & Simon Potts

Chase SC

John & Donal McGuinness

Moville BC

1997

Newtownards

David Fletcher & Barry Jobling

East Antrim BC

 

 

1998

Sligo Yacht Club

Damian Bracken & Alan Parker

Clontarf Y&BC

 

 

1999

East Antrim

Neil Marsden & Derek Hill

Blackpool & Fleetwood

Damian Bracken & Alan Parker

Clontarf Y&BC

2000

Sutton Dingy Club

Carl Jeffs & Jim Toothill

Trimpley SC

Ruan O’Tiarnaigh & Andy Thompson

Sutton DC

2001

Ballyholme

Hugh Gill & Barry Canton

Sutton DC

 

 

2002

Skerries

Carl Jeffs & Jim Toothill

Trimpley SC

Curly Morris & Laura Thompson

East Antrim Boat Club

2003

Newtownards

Shane MacCarthy & Tom Hall

Greystones SC

 

 

2004

Mayo Sailing Club

Richard Instone & James Goodfellow

Chase SC

Hugh Gill & Stuart Boyle

Sutton DC

2005

Sligo Yacht Club

Carl Jeffs & Jim Toothill

Trimpley SC

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

2006

Lough Erne

Carl Jeffs & Jim Toothill

Trimpley SC

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

2007

Sutton Dingy Club

Ian Dobson & Andy Tunnicliffe

Burwain SC

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

2008

Newtownards

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

 

 

2009

Sligo Yacht Club

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

 

 

2010

Newtownards

Andy Tunnicliffe & Chris Robinson

Royal Windermere YC

Tim Corcoran & Brendan Brogan

Sligo YC

2011

Skerries

Shane MacCarthy & Andy Davis

Greystones SC

 

 

2012

Ballyholme

Mike Senior & Chris White

South Staffs SC

Shane MacCarthy & Andy Thompson

Greystones SC

2013

Sutton

Ger Owens & Melanie Morris

Royal St George YC

 

 

2014

Sligo

Ger Owens & Melanie Morris

Royal St George YC

 

 

2015

Newtownards

Shane MacCarthy & Damian Bracken

Greystones SC

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
©2015 gp14ireland.com