GP14 Ireland
GP14 Ireland

GP14 Ireland 2018 Dates

 

Date

Event

Venue

Sat  14-15 Apr

O'Tiarnaigh

Swords

Sat 12-13 May

Ulsters

Donaghadee

Sat 9-10 June

Purcell

Lough Ree

Sat 7-8 July

Leinster

Skerries

 

 

 

Sat 28 Jul-3 Aug

Worlds

Mounts Bay

 

Sat 18-20 Aug Irish Nationals & Masters Sligo

Sat 15-16 Sep 

Autumn Open/Youths

Blessington

Sat 22-23 Sep  Inter Schools Sutton

Sat 13-14 Oct

Hot Toddy

Newtownards

Leinsters @ Skerries 7-8 July - results

 
Congratulations to Shane MacCarthy & Damien Bracken on winning the GP14 Leinster Championships 2018 in Skerries.
 

Report Author: David Johnston

Sailing Photos Copyright: Skerries Sailing Club

Prize Giving Photos Copyright: Laura McFarland

 

After many weeks of amazing summer weather, the GP14 Leinsters did not disappoint with Skerries producing a fantastic weekend sailing. With light winds forecasted all weekend the OD and his team had planned ahead to allow for 4 races to be sailed on the Saturday in preparation of very little wind on the Sunday. In the end it proved to be the right call.

 

Much to the appreciation of the fleet, gate starts were proposed for all races, as the Mounts Bay bound Irish contingent prepared for the 2018 World Championships. With only a handful of very late, barging boats, the gate starts worked very well. With many boats benefitting from the great  coaching sessions organised by the class earlier in the year, these gate starts have become a lot less intimidating for sailors not as accustomed to them.

 

The racing was very tight as the results from day 1 would tell you, with 4 different race winners the championship was still well open going into Sunday. Shane Mac Carthy & Damien Bracken took 1st honours in race one followed closely by Ger Owens and Melanie Morris in 2nd and a great performance by youth helm Peter Boyle crewed by father Stephen taking 3rd. Ger & Mel took 1st in race 2, Niall Henry & Oisin Geraghty taking 1st in race 3, and Alan Blay & David Johnston winning the last race of the day.

 

With only 2 points separating 2nd and 4th place, and then a further 3 to 1st, the championship was wide open. Despite matching Ger & Mel with a 2nd and 1st on the final day (with time to spare for Alan to answer the call from nature up the final beat), Alan & David had to settle for 3rd overall as Shane & Damien had done enough with a 3 and 5 to earn them top spot and another Leinster Championship. Ger & Mel narrowly missing out by 1 point.

 

The youth fleet was very competitive with Gareth & Richard Gallagher taking it overall with Josh Porter & Sara Gowdy 2nd youth followed by Peter & Stephen Boyle in 3rd. All 3 within 7 points of each other.

 

Josh & Sara won Silver, Peter & Stephen Boyle in 2nd with Cathal Sheridan & David Cooke 3rd.

 

Bronze fleet winners were Stuart McCormick & Bernie, 2nd Noel Clarke & Chris, 3rd Michael Collender & Brian Walker

 

Thank you to all in Skerries Sailing Club for hosting such a fantastic event in testing conditions.

 

 

GP14 Purcell Trophy

Lough Ree Yacht Club

9/10 June 2018

 

Congratulations to Shane MacCarthy & Damien Bracken on winning the Purcell Trophy 2018.

 

The sailing on Saturday had to be abandoned due to lack of wind.  But on Sunday the fleet of 17 boats got to set sail.  The wind was light & shifty but Race Officer Vincent Rafter got races 4-6 successfully sailed.

 

Race 4 saw Keith Louden and Alan Thompson win with Norman Lee and Jordan Lugton in 2nd place. Race 5 saw Alan Pinder and Jack Hayes take the gun ahead of Shane MacCarthy and Damian Bracken. The last race 6 was won by Shane MacCarthy and Damian Bracken with Alan Blay and David Johnston finishing 2nd.

 

 

 

Thanks to Lough Ree YC for their hospitality and organising the event.

 

 

 

            Overall results were, 

           1 Shane Mccarthy, Damian Bracken - Greystones SC

           2 Alan Blay, David Johnston - Sutton DC

           3 Alan Pinder, Jack Hayes - Mullingar SC

 

           Silver

          1 Alan Pinder, Jack Hayes - Mullingar SC

          2 Simon Cully,Libby Tierney Blessington SC

          3 Martin Dews, Vicky Dews Donaghadee SC

 

           Bronze

          1 Ciaran Keogh, Barry Keogh Greystones S.C

          2 James Ogg, Jennifer Bryce Donaghadee SC

          3 Jack Buttimer, Adam McDonagh, Youghal SC

 

 

 

Rank Fleet SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Gold 14203 Greystones SC Shane McCartney Damien Bracken   3.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Gold 13977 Sutton DC Alan Blay David Johnston   6.0 4.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
3rd Silver 14076 Mullingar SC Alan Pinder Jack Hayes   7.0 1.0 9.0 17.0 17.0
4th Gold 14219 East Antrim BC Curly Morriss Laura McFarland   4.0 7.0 6.0 17.0 17.0
5th Gold 14237 LEYC JP McCaldin Carolyn McCaldin   8.0 6.0 5.0 19.0 19.0
6th Gold 13669 Greystones Norman Lee Jordan Lupton   2.0 8.0 11.0 21.0 21.0
7th Gold 14214 RYA Keith Luoden Alan Thompson   1.0 19.0 OCS 4.0 24.0 24.0
8th Silver 14138 Blessington SC Simon Cully Libby Tierney   19.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 25.0 25.0
9th Gold 14209 LFYC Gareth Gallagher Rachel Donaghey   5.0 13.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
10th Bronze 13624 Greystones SC Ciaran Keogh Barry Keogh   10.0 11.0 10.0 31.0 31.0
11th Bronze 13865 DSC James Ogg Jennifer Bryce   13.0 5.0 14.0 32.0 32.0
12th Silver 13180 Donaghadee SC Martin Dews Vicky Dews   11.0 9.0 13.0 33.0 33.0
13th Gold 13981 Blessington SC Richard Street Max Cully   19.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 36.0 36.0
14th Silver 13917 Newtonards Josh Porter Sara Gowdy   12.0 12.0 12.0 36.0 36.0
15th Bronze 14133 Youghal SC Jack Buttimer Adam McDonagh   9.0 14.0 16.0 39.0 39.0
16th Bronze 13466 Blessington SC Matthew Street Rian O'Hailough   19.0 DNC 15.0 15.0 49.0 49.0
17th Silver 14171 Donaghadee SC Lawrence Baalham Robbie Richardson   19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 57.0 57.0
17th Silver 14040 LFYC Bill Johnson James Hockley   19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 57.0 57.0

 

 

GP14 Ulsters - Donaghadee SC - Results

12-13 May 2018

 

Congratulations to Shane MacCarthy and crew Andy Davis taking the 2018 Ulster Championships over a sunny weekend at Donaghadee SC.

 

Silver fleet winner was Peter & Stephen Boyle with Peter also taking the Ulster Youth Championship trophy.

 

Bronze fleet win was taken by Jack Buttimer & Adam McDonagh.

 

 

Race Report - Author: Alan Thompson

 

The GP fleet returned to Donaghadee for the 2018 Ulster Championships on a sunny Saturday afternoon.

 

The OOD Ruan O’Tiarnaigh got the first race off at 12pm in a moderate breeze. Ger Owens with his crew Damien Bracken dominated the first two races with two bullets after the McGuiness brothers, first home in race 2 were deemed OCS.

 

Race three was won by the current world champions Shane McCarthy & Andy Davis.

After an hour postponement on Sunday morning a nice strong breeze filled in. Keith Louden & Alan Thompson started at the pin on port and crossed the fleet and after a hard battle with Shane & Andy, took the win in race four.

 

Race five got underway with Shane & Andy showing their dominance in the strong breeze and led from the start to take the win.

 

After a general recall in race six, OOD Ruan O’Tiarnaigh eventually ran out of time and sent us home to the delight of many in the fleet.

 

Shane & Andy took the overall win with Ger & Damien in second and Keith & Alan in third.

 

The silver fleet honours went to Peter & Stephen Boyle with Josh Porter & Andrew Corkill taking second and Bill Johnson & James Hockley in third.

 

The bronze fleet honours went to Jack Buttimer & Adam McDonagh with Donaghadee's James Ogg & Jennifer Bryce taking second and Michael Collender & Brian Walker in third.

 

Many thanks to Donaghadee Sailing Club for the great hospitality and a fantastic event and to Ruan for the great courses..

 

Photos Copyright: Tony Patterson

Pos Fleet Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Pts
1st Gold 14203 Shane McCarthy Andy Davis GSC 2 (3) 1 2 1 6
2nd Gold 14076 Ger Owens Damien Bracken RStGYC 1 1 (BFD) 4 3 9
3rd Gold 14214 Keith Louden Alan Thompson N/A (6) 2 6 1 5 14
4th Gold 14143 John McGuiness Donal McGuiness MBC 3 (OCS) 7 6 2 18
5th Gold 13977 Alan Blay David Johnston SDC 4 (OCS) 3 3 8 18
6th Silver 1420 Peter Boyle Stphen Boyle SDC 7 (10) 8 5 4 24
7th Silver 13917 Josh Porter Andrew Corkill NSC (11) 8 4 10 7 29
8th Silver 14040 Bill Johnson James Hockley LFYC (12) 6 5 9 10 30
9th Gold 13993 Niall Henry Ossian Gerraghty SYC 8 11 (BFD) 7 6 32
10th Gold 14219 Curly Morris Laura McFarlane EABC / NSC 9 4 11 (12) 9 33
11th Silver 14171 Lawrence Baalham Robbie Richardson DSC (13) 5 12 11 12 40
12th Silver 13928 Sam Wray Luke Henderson SYC 5 7 (DNF) 18 13 43
13th Gold 13645 Robert Gingles Ross Gingles EABC 14 (OCS) 10 8 11 43
14th Silver 14212 Michael Cox Sara Gowdy NSC 16 9 9 16 (DNF) 50
15th Bronze 14133 Jack Buttimer Adam McDonagh Yanghal Sailing Club (18) 15 14 14 14 57
16th Bronze 13865 James Ogg Jennifer Bryce DSC 15 14 (BFD) 13 16 58
17th Bronze 14061 Michael Collender Brian Walker MSC (22) 13 13 19 15 60
18th Bronze 14077 Michael Brines Kerry Edwards LEYC (21) 18 15 15 19 67
19th Silver 13951 Steven Preston Nathan Hosick DSC 19 16 16 17 (DNF) 68
20th Bronze 13233 Fraser Menzies Paul Monaghan DSC (23) 17 17 20 18 72
21st Gold 14237 J.P. McCaldin Carolyn McCaldin LEYC/SYC 10 (OCS) 2 DNF DNF 74
22nd Silver 14215 Graeme Farrington Rebecca Farrington BYC 17 12 (BFD) DNF DNF 91
23rd Silver 13180 Martin Dews Victoria Dews DSC 20 (DNF) BFD DNF 17 99

Swords Sailing & Boating Club

O’Tiarnaigh Challenge 14/15 April 2018

 

Results

The forecast for the O'Tiarnaigh Challenge 2018 was moderate to fresh breeze for the Saturday and strong breeze and up to 30knots of gusts for the Sunday.

 

OD Peter Smyth at the Saturday morning briefing made the decision to sail all 6 qualifying races instead of the scheduled 4 races on the Saturday.

 

The fleet of 19 set off in their own fleet starts as Peter got 3 races in before lunch on Saturday with already a few thrills and spills in the growing breeze.  The fleet had a quick lunch ashore with warm drinks and rolls provided by Swords.  Back on the water to similar winds for the first race but it abated a little giving a more enjoyable final 2 races.  The fleet were shore after a long day.

 

With the 6 races sailed the 4 leaders of each fleet were decided on the Saturday with 3 races scheduled for the Sunday for the final of the O'Tiarnaigh Challenge.

 

Greystones Shane MacCarthy & Damian Bracken always enjoy the bigger breezes and dominated the 2 days and take another year's succession of winning the O'Tiarnaigh Trophy.

Second overall were Royal St George's Ross Killian with crew Ger Owens followed by a great performance and third place for Newtownards SC Josh Porter and Andy Corkhill
 
Josh Porter and Andy Corkhill took the Silver win with Youghal's Jack Buttimer & Adam McDonagh taking the Bronze win.
 
Photos by Patrick Wodhams - more on Facebook
 
Full Results to follow.

 

Calendar Sponsor - Aug 2018

GP14 Dates 2018

Date

Event

Venue

Sat  14-15

Apr

O'Tiarnaigh

Swords

Sat 12-13

May

Ulsters

Donaghadee

Sat 9-10

June

Purcell

 

Lough Ree

Sat 7-8

July

Leinsters

Skerries

28 Jul-3 Aug

Worlds

Mounts Bay

Sat 18-

Mon 20

Aug

Irish Nationals & Masters

Sligo

Sat 15-16

Sep 

Autumn Open/Youths

Blessington

Sat 13-14

Oct

Hot Toddy

Newtownards

Print Print | Sitemap
©2015 gp14ireland.com